Print This PageEmail This Page
  Commercial Bankruptcy, Restructuring and Creditors’ Rights
  Labor & Employment
  Litigation & Dispute Resolution
  Real Estate
  Trusts and Estates
  Tax
  Construction Litigation
  Intellectual Property
  Environmental
  Insurance Coverage Litigation
  Clean Energy, Climate Change and Sustainability
  Antitrust & Trade Regulation Litigation
  Real Estate, Land Use and Condemnation Litigation
  Indian Law
  Natural Resource & Natural Resource Damages
  Securities Litigation



Contact Information
Quarles & Brady attorneys are available to serve as sources to reporters and media outlets. If you have a media request or need an attorney with particular expertise for comment, please contact the following individuals who serve as the Firm’s media liaisons:

Debi Miller
Marketing Communications Director
(414) 277-5628


Caroline Hennessy,
Online Communications Manager

(602) 229-5377
caroline.hennessy@
quarles.com
News
 /  Press Release

September 14, 2011

Quarles & Brady Attorneys Named in The Best Lawyers in America® 2012
144 Quarles & Brady Attorneys Recognized Nationally
 

MILWAUKEE, WIS. The national law firm of Quarles & Brady LLP announced that 144 of its attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2012 (Copyright 2011 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.). Quarles & Brady attorneys distinguished for excellence in their practice areas:

Chicago
Thomas E. Chomicz (Non-Profit/Charities Law)
H. James Fox (Litigation - Real Estate / Real Estate Law)
Robert L. Gamrath (Real Estate Law)
Kirk A. Hoopingarner (Trusts and Estates)
Janine M. Landow-Esser (Environmental Law)
Adrianne C. Mazura (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management / Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Jeffrey S. Piell (Arbitration / Mediation)
Janice E. Rodgers (Non-Profit/Charities Law)
Peter A. Sarasek (Real Estate Law)
Sanford M. Stein (Environmental Law / Land Use & Zoning Law)
Elaine Waterhouse Wilson (Non-Profit/Charities Law)
Theodore I. Yi (Real Estate Law)
Richard W. Young (Trademark Law)

Madison
Valerie L. Bailey-Rihn (Litigation - Bankruptcy)
Bennett J. Berson (Litigation - Patent / Patent Law / Trademark Law)
Ave M. Bie (Administrative/Regulatory Law / Energy Law)
James R. Cole (Arbitration / Mediation)
Sarah E. Coyne (Health Care Law)
Kevin A. Delorey (Real Estate Law)
Mark T. Ehrmann (Corporate Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law / Venture Capital Law)
Fred Gants (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management / Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Roy L. Prange, Jr. (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation - Bankruptcy)
John S. Robison (Corporate Law)
Donald K. Schott (Commercial Litigation / Litigation - Environmental / Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions / Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) / Litigation - Securities)
Grant Sovern (Immigration Law)
William J. Toman (Insurance Law)

Milwaukee
Michael Aldana (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management / Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Jean C. Baker (Biotechnology Law / Patent Law)
John T. Bannen (Trusts and Estates)
John L. Barlament (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
John T. Barry (Litigation & Controversy - Tax / Tax Law)
David B. Bartel (Mass Tort Litigation / Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants / Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Elizabeth S. Blutstein (Public Finance Law)
David L. Bourne* (Banking and Finance Law)
Kathryn M. Buono (Corporate Law / Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Amy Ciepluch* (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Ann Comer (Real Estate Law)
Daniel E. Conley (Commercial Litigation / Litigation - Construction / Litigation - Intellectual Property / Litigation - Securities)
Gerald E. Connolly (Corporate Law / Real Estate Law)
David R. Cross (Litigation - Antitrust / Litigation - Intellectual Property / Litigation - Patent)
James F. Daly (Trusts and Estates)
John W. Daniels, Jr. (Real Estate Law)
Robert H. Duffy (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management / Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Julianna Ebert (Project Finance Law / Public Finance Law)
Mary Neese Fertl (Real Estate Law)
Michael J. Fischer (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management / Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Matthew J. Flynn (Commercial Litigation)
John D. Franzini (Litigation - Intellectual Property / Litigation - Patent / Patent Law)
James D. Friedman (Banking and Finance Law / Financial Services Regulation Law / Litigation - Banking & Finance)
Patrick J. Goebel (Corporate Law / Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Michael J. Gonring (Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants / Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Kathleen A. Gray (Trusts and Estates)
Michael M. Grebe (Corporate Law)
George Haas (Litigation - Patent / Patent Law)
Kenneth V. Hallett (Financial Services Regulation Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
William H. Harbeck (Litigation - Environmental)
Patricia A. Hintz (Tax Law)
J. Paul Jacobson (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Daniel M. Janssen (Franchise Law)
Michael A. Jaskolski (Litigation - Intellectual Property / Litigation - Patent / Patent Law)
Peter C. Karegeannes (Commercial Litigation / Litigation - Antitrust / Litigation - Environmental / Litigation  - Securities)
Alyce C. Katayama (Health Care Law / Immigration Law)
Bernard J. Kearney III* (Real Estate Law)
David B. Kern (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management / Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Mark A. Kircher (Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants)
Scott L. Langlois (Real Estate Law)
Brian G. Lanser (Project Finance Law / Public Finance Law)
Frederick G. Lautz (Corporate Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Donald Layden, Jr.* (Corporate Law)
Ely A. Leichtling (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management / Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Michael A. Levey (Health Care Law / Non-Profit/Charities Law)
John H. Lhost (Trusts and Estates)
Kevin M. Long (Litigation - Construction / Litigation - Real Estate)
George J. Marek (Environmental Law)
Joseph D. Masterson (Corporate Law)
Michael S. McCauley (Energy Law / Environmental Law / Litigation - Environmental)
Thomas P. McElligott (Environmental Law / Litigation - Environmental)
Ann M. Murphy (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Mary Pat Ninneman (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management)
Elizabeth G. Nowakowski (Tax Law)
David P. Olson (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Elizabeth A. Orelup (Corporate Law)
Michael Ostermeyer (Real Estate Law)
Jeff Peelen (Government Relations Practice)
Katherine Maloney Perhach (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law)
Nancy K. Peterson (Environmental Law / Litigation - Environmental)
Thomas J. Phillips (Litigation & Controversy - Tax / Tax Law)
Jennifer V. Powers (Public Finance Law)
Joseph E. Puchner (Real Estate Law)
Michael L. Roshar (Project Finance Law / Public Finance Law)
Robert D. Rothacker (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
John A. Rothstein (Commercial Litigation)
Patrick W. Schmidt (Personal Injury Litigation / Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Carl R. Schwartz (Biotechnology Law / Copyright Law / Litigation - Intellectual Property / Litigation - Patent / Patent Law / Trademark Law)
Sean M. Scullen (Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management)
Thomas A. Simonis (Corporate Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law / Tax Law)
Walter J. Skipper (Corporate Law)
Rebecca A. Speckhard (Project Finance Law / Public Finance Law)
Jeffrey K. Spoerk* (Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Hoyt R. Stastney (Banking and Finance Law / Financial Services Regulation Law / Securities/Capital Markets Law / Securities Regulation)
Paul J. Tilleman (Trusts and Estates)
Peter A. Tomasi (Environmental Law)
Eric J. Van Vugt (Bet-the-Company Litigation / Commercial Litigation / Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants)
Arthur A. Vogel, Jr. (Environmental Law / Litigation - Environmental)
Ronald L. Wallenfang (Construction Law)
David D. Wilmoth (Litigation & Controversy - Tax / Tax Law)
Brian D. Winters (Energy Law)
Michael D. Zeka (Real Estate Law)

Naples
Kimberly L. Johnson (Trusts and Estates)
Kevin R. Lottes (Real Estate Law)

Phoenix
Karen R. Dickinson (Copyright Law / Information Technology Law)
Joseph A. Drazek (Environmental Law / Litigation - Environmental / Natural Resources Law)
Lisa D. Duran (Immigration Law)
Steven P. Emerick (Corporate Law / Equipment Finance Law)
Roger K. Ferland (Environmental Law / Litigation - Environmental)
Nicole France Stanton* (Legal Malpractice Law)
Jeffrey B. Fugal (Tax Law)
Jeffrey L. Gage (Real Estate Law)
Diane M. Haller (Real Estate Law)
John A. Harris (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation - Bankruptcy)
Robert P. Harris (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Christian J. Hoffman III (Securities/Capital Markets Law / Securities Regulation)
Charles W. Jirauch (Litigation - Intellectual Property)
Don P. Martin (Commercial Litigation / Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants / Litigation - Banking & Finance / Litigation - Real Estate)
Matthew Mehr (Banking and Finance Law)
Roger N. Morris (Health Care Law)
P. Robert Moya (Corporate Law / Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Daniel L. Muchow (Environmental Law)
Jon E. Pettibone (Administrative/Regulatory Law / Employment Law - Management / Labor Law - Management)
James A. Ryan (Bet-the-Company Litigation / Commercial Litigation)
Andrew R. Sherwood (Commercial Litigation / Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants)
Brian Sirower (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation - Bankruptcy)
Derek L. Sorenson (Real Estate Law)
Kent W. Stevens (Banking and Finance Law)
Peter A. Terry (Banking and Finance Law)
James A. Ullman (Franchise Law)
Jeffrey H. Wolf (Franchise Law)

Tampa
David A. Beyer (Franchise Law)
William F. Hamilton (Commercial Litigation / Litigation - Intellectual Property / Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy))

Tucson
Susan G. Boswell (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law / Litigation - Bankruptcy)
Craig H. Kaufman (Bet-the-Company Litigation / Commercial Litigation)
Jeremy A. Lite (Environmental Law / Litigation - Environmental)
James F. Morrow (Banking and Finance Law / Real Estate Law)
Luis A. Ochoa (Native American Law / Non-Profit/Charities Law)

(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers.

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

About Quarles & Brady LLP
Quarles & Brady LLP is a full-service law firm with 425 attorneys practicing from offices in Phoenix and Tucson, Ariz.; Chicago, Ill.; Naples and Tampa, Fla.; Milwaukee and Madison, Wis.; and Shanghai, China. The Firm offers an array of legal services to corporate and individual clients that range from small entrepreneurial businesses to Fortune 100 companies. Additional information about the Firm may be found at www.quarles.com.