News & Resources

Firm News

​Quarles & Brady Attorneys Named in The Best Lawyers in America® 2017

168 Quarles & Brady Attorneys Recognized Nationally

Best Lawyers Award Badge

MILWAUKEE, Wis.— The national law firm of Quarles & Brady LLP today announced that 168 attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2017. The following Quarles & Brady attorneys distinguished for excellence were named in their respective practice areas designated by Best Lawyers:

Chicago, Ill.

  • Adrianne C. Mazura—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • E. King Poor—Commercial Litigation, Appellate Practice
  • Eric J. Fuglsang—Real Estate Law
  • Janice E. Rodgers—Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Janine M. Landow-Esser—Environmental Law
  • Jeffrey S. Piell —Arbitration, Mediation
  • Kirk A. Hoopingarner—Trusts and Estates
  • Kwame Y. Raoul—Education Law
  • Michael S. Mostow*—Environmental Law
  • Nicole M. Murray—Trademark Law
  • Norah L. Jones—Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Paul L. Langer—Insurance Law
  • Richard W. Young—Trademark Law
  • Robert F. Messerly—Real Estate Law
  • Robert L. Gamrath—Real Estate Law
  • Theodore I. Yi—Real Estate Law

Indianapolis, Ind.

  • Daniel M. Long—Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • George E. Purdy—Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Joshua B. Fleming—Commercial Litigation
  • Lucy R. Dollens—Appellate Practice
  • Matthew S. Carr—Non-Profit / Charities Law

Madison, Wis.

  • Anthony A. Tomaselli—Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Ave M. Bie—Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law
  • Bennett J. Berson—Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Bradley D. Jackson—Communications Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law
  • Donald K. Schott—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) Litigation - Securities
  • Fred Gants—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Grant Sovern—Immigration Law
  • Gregory T. Everts—Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • John S. Robison—Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kerry L. Moskol—Health Care Law
  • Kevin A. Delorey—Real Estate Law
  • Margaret E. M. Utterback—Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law
  • Mark T. Ehrmann—Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Patricia M. Hutter—Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Sarah E. Coyne—Health Care Law
  • William J. Toman—Insurance Law

Milwaukee, Wis.

  • Alyce C. Katayama—Health Care Law, Immigration Law
  • Amalia L. Todryk—Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Amy A. Ciepluch—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Andrew Beilfuss—Commercial Litigation
  • Ann M. Murphy—Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Anthony C. Marino—Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law
  • Arthur A. Vogel, Jr. —Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Brian D. Winters—Energy Law
  • Brian G. Lanser—Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
  • Carl R. Schwartz—Biotechnology Law, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Catherine Faught Pollard—Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Daniel E. Conley—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Securities
  • Daniel M. Janssen—Franchise Law
  • David B. Kern—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David L. Bourne—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
  • David P. Olson—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • David R. Cross—Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent
  • Donald W. Layden, Jr.—Corporate Law
  • Elizabeth A. Orelup—Corporate Law
  • Elizabeth G. Nowakowski—Tax Law
  • Elizabeth S. Blutstein—Public Finance Law
  • Ely A. Leichtling—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Eric J. Van Vugt—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Fredrick G. Lautz—Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • George E. Haas—Litigation - Patent, Patent Law
  • George J. Marek—Environmental Law
  • James D. Friedman—Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • James F. Daly—Trusts and Estates
  • Jean C. Baker—Biotechnology Law, Patent Law
  • Jeff Peelen—Government Relations Practice, Public Finance Law
  • Jeffrey K. Spoerk—Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeffrey Morris—Commercial Litigation
  • Jeffrey O. Davis—Insurance Law
  • Jennifer L. Rathburn—Health Care Law
  • Jennifer V. Powers—Public Finance Law
  • John A. Rothstein—Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • John D. Franzini—Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law
  • John H. Lhost—Trusts and Estates
  • John L. Barlament—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • John T. Bannen—Trusts and Estates
  • John T. Barry—Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
  • John W. Daniels, Jr. —Real Estate Law
  • Joseph D. Masterson—Corporate Law
  • Joseph E. Puchner—Real Estate Law
  • Katherine Maloney Perhach—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
  • Kathleen A. Gray—Trusts and Estates
  • Keith A. Bruett—Commercial Litigation
  • Kenneth V. Hallett—Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kevin M. Long—Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Kim Marie Wynn—Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law
  • Lisa A. Lyons—Health Care Law
  • Mark A. Kircher—Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Mary Neese Fertl—Real Estate Law
  • Mary Pat Jacoby—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Matthew J. Flynn—Commercial Litigation
  • Michael A. Jaskolski—Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law
  • Michael A. Levey—Health Care Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Michael Aldana—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael D. Zeka—Real Estate Law
  • Michael J. Gonring—Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Michael J. Ostermeyer—Real Estate Law
  • Mike Fischer—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Nancy K. Peterson—Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Noleta L. Jansen—Trusts and Estates
  • Pamela M. Ploor—Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Patricia A. Hintz—Tax Law
  • Patrick J. Goebel—Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Patrick W. Schmidt—Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Paul J. Tilleman—Trusts and Estates
  • Peter A. Tomasi—Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Rebecca A. Speckhard—Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
  • Robert D. Rothacker—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Robert H. Duffy—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Scott L. Langlois—Real Estate Law
  • Sean M. Scullen—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Thomas A. Simonis—Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law, Tax Law
  • Thomas J. Phillips—Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
  • Thomas P. McElligott—Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Walter J. Skipper—Corporate Law
  • William H. Harbeck—Litigation - Environmental

Naples, Fla.

  • Bradley G. Rigor—Trusts and Estates
  • Kimberly Leach Johnson—Trusts and Estates
  • Laura M. Holm—Corporate Law

Phoenix, Ariz.

  • Brian Sirower—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • C. Bradley Vynalek—Commercial Litigation
  • Daniel L. Muchow—Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Dawn R. Gabel—Tax Law
  • Derek L. Sorenson—Real Estate Law
  • Diane M. Haller—Real Estate Law
  • Don P. Martin—Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Edward Salanga—Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction
  • Eric B. Johnson—Employment Law - Management
  • Jacque N. Westling—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
  • James A. Ryan—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Tax Law
  • Jeffrey B. Fugal—Tax Law
  • Jeffrey H. Wolf—Franchise Law
  • John A. Harris—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • John Maston O'Neal—Commercial Litigation
  • Jon E. Pettibone—Administrative / Regulatory Law, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Joseph A. Drazek—Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Lori L. Winkelman—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Matthew Mehr—Banking and Finance Law
  • Nicole Stanton—Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • P. Robert Moya—Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Peter A. Terry—Banking and Finance Law
  • Robert P. Harris—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Roger N. Morris—Health Care Law
  • Scott A. Klundt—Commercial Litigation
  • Scott M. Berg—Banking and Finance Law
  • Stanton E. Johnson—Real Estate Law
  • Stephanie J. Quincy—Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Steven P. Emerick—Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • W. Scott Jenkins, Jr.—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Tampa, Fla.

  • Christian C. Burden—Franchise Law
  • David A. Beyer—Franchise Law
  • Jennifer L. Griffin—Trusts and Estates
  • Kelli A. Edson—Commercial Litigation
  • Paul E. Parrish—Commercial Litigation, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Philip V. Martino—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Rena Upshaw-Frazier*—Litigation - Real Estate
  • Robert James Kline—Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Samuel P. Queirolo—Real Estate Law

Tucson, Ariz.

  • Craig H. Kaufman—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • Deanna Conn—Litigation - Patent
  • James F. Morrow—Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Jeremy A. Lite —Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Luis A. Ochoa—Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Susan G. Boswell—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Washington, D.C.

  • John F. Dienelt—Franchise Law
  • Scott McIntosh—Franchise Law

(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers.

About Best Lawyers
Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”