Web Analytics
[…] Based on Infratek’s subsequent report, Cincinnati denied the homeowners’ claim and filed suit, seeking a declaration of no coverage. The homeowners joined Infratek in the suit, asserting a third-party claim for negligence. In support, they alleged Infratek failed to discover the full extent of the damage at issue and gave bad advice to the homeowners, their contractor, and Cincinnati.

Infratek moved for summary judgment, arguing that the homeowners’ negligence claim was barred under Wis. Stat. § 895.475, which states that “safety inspection or advisory services intended to reduce the likelihood of injury, death or loss shall not subject . . . an . . . insurer’s agent . . . to liability for damages from injury, death or loss occurring as a result of any act or omission in the course of the safety inspection or advisory services.” The trial court granted Infratek’s motion, finding that Infratek acted as Cincinnati’s agent and provided “advisory services to reduce the likelihood of loss” to Cincinnati in the claim evaluation process.

On the homeowners appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed.