Supply Chain Survival Series: Risk of Loss and Transfer of Title (Article #16)
[…] Title Transfer
In addition to knowing when the risk of loss transfers from one party to another, at times it also becomes important to know when title to the goods transfers from the seller to the buyer. Title transfer is addressed in UCC § 2-401.
The parties can generally agree in their contract on when title to the goods will pass to the buyer. However, there are some limitations contained in the UCC. One important limitation is that the parties typically cannot contract for the seller to retain title after the goods have been delivered. Section 2-401(1) of the UCC states that “Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.” So, a seller who is attempting to retain title in goods that it has sold to a buyer on credit may instead be left with a security interest in those goods (which could be subordinate to the buyer’s other secured creditors).