Supply Chain Survival Series: Risk of Loss and Transfer of Title (Article #16)
[…] - Patrick Taylor: (414) 277-5523 / patrick.taylor@quarles.com
- Brandon Krajewski: (414) 277-5783 / brandon.krajewski@quarles.com
- Lauren Rosso: (414) 277-5242 / lauren.rosso@quarles.com
Quarles attorneys Hannah Schwartz and Elizabeth Lacey also contribute to the Supply Chain Survival Series.
Learn more and explore the full article series here.
END NOTES
1 See UCC § 2-509(1). This article focuses on situations where a carrier is utilized to transport the goods. Less common situations, such as bailments, are outside the scope of this article.
2 See UCC § 2-509(1)(a) and (b).
3 See UCC § 2-509(1)(b) (if the contract allows the seller to ship the goods by carrier but does not require the seller to deliver them at a particular destination “and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.”).
4 Id. at (1)(a).
5 See, e.g., Windows, Inc. v. Jordan Panel Sys. Corp., 177 F.3d 114 (2d Cir. 1999), finding a shipment contract despite language in the contract requiring the goods to be delivered to New York City.
6 Dana Debs, Inc. v. Lady Rose Stores, Inc., 319 N.Y.S.2d 111, 112 (Civ.