Supply Chain Survival Series: Risk of Loss and Transfer of Title (Article #16)
[…] Let’s say you ordered red widgets but the seller mistakenly manufactured blue widgets. On the way to the buyer’s facility, however, the carrier’s truck that is transporting the widgets gets into an accident and the widgets are destroyed. Imagine that the contract is clearly a shipment contract, and so risk would ordinarily shift to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier. In this case, where the seller breached by shipping non-conforming goods, UCC § 2-510 attributes the risk of loss to the seller. “Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection,” UCC § 2-510 provides that “the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance.”10 Similarly, if the buyer repudiates or breaches the contract before risk of loss has shifted to the buyer, the seller may (to the extent of any deficiency in its effective insurance coverage) treat the risk as resting on the buyer—at least “for a commercially reasonable time.”11
Title Transfer